OT:RR:BSTC:CCR
[…] Specifically, 46 U.S.C. § 2101, defines an “oceanographic research vessel” as:

a vessel that the Secretary finds is being employed only in instruction in oceanography or limnology, or both, or only in oceanographic or limnological research, including studies about the sea such as seismic, gravity meter, and magnetic exploration and other marine geophysical or geological surveys, atmospheric research, and biological research.

Moreover, 46 U.S.C. § 50503, provides “[a]n oceanographic research vessel (as defined in section 2101 of this title) is deemed not to be engaged in trade or commerce.” Thus, if the proposed Vessel activity as performed by BBFS is employed for oceanographic research, it will not violate the coastwise laws found under 46 U.S.C. §§ 55102 and 55103.