OT:RR:BSTC:CCR
[…] Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a), “[m]erchandise, includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” As such, any cargo, regardless of its value or ownership, would be considered merchandise for the purpose of 46 U.S.C. § 55102.”

Similarly, the coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers, the Passenger Vessel Services Act (“PVSA”), found at 46 U.S.C. § 55103, provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-

is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and

has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

The CBP regulations, promulgated under the authority of 46 U.S.C. § 55103, provide, “[a] passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of the vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.”