OT:RR:BSTC:CCR
[…] The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a), “[m]erchandise, includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” As such, any cargo, regardless of its value or ownership, would be considered merchandise for the purpose of 46 U.S.C. § 55102.”

Similarly, the coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers, the Passenger Vessel Services Act (“PVSA”), found at 46 U.S.C. § 55103, provides: